| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2016 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FBJI |
| MSN: | 27028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marathon Aerodrome (CYSP), Marathon, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cobourg, ON |
| Destination airport: | Marathon Aerodrome, ON (CYSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned Cessna 170B, departed from a private air strip north of Cobourg, ON, on its way to Marathon, ON (CYSP). When the aircraft touched down on Runway 34 in CYSP, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The pilot applied engine power to compensate and attempted a second touchdown. During the second touchdown, the wind picked the right wing again and the aircraft ground looped to the left. The right wing and elevator contacted the ground and were substantially damaged. The propeller and engine cowlings were also damaged during the ground loop. The pilot was not injured during the event.
Sources:
http://www.chroniclejournal.com/news/local/small-plane-crash/article_bbf5387a-28c2-11e6-90e1-0b5564211027.html TSB#A16O0059
Location