Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly G-AEHC, Tuesday 2 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:London Express Newspapers
Registration: G-AEHC
MSN: 7514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darnaw, Galloway Hills, 16 miles SW of Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Glasgow Refrew Airport
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6949] on 27.4.36 as G-AEHC to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 5516 issued May 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7586] on 9.1.37 to London Express Newspapers Ltd., Fleet Street, London EC.4 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey)

The twin engine aircraft was used to prove a safe air route from Glasgow-Renfrew to Liverpool-Speke under the sponsorship (and ownership) of the Daily Express in an unofficial response to a report by the Maybury Air Committee into the opening up of routes linking various British cities. The aircraft left Glasgow-Renfrew Airport on 2.2.37, and headed south to Liverpool, but nothing further was heard and when it failed to arrive at its destination, a SAR operation was started.

Written off (destroyed) 2.2.37: Crashed on Darnaw in the Galloway hills 16 miles south west of Newton Stewart, just next to Clatteringshaws reservoir, when en route from Glasgow to Liverpool with two journalists on board.

The exact cause of the accident is unknown, but it is assumed that the pilot descended below safe limits, in order to follow what he believed to be the coastline or the line of the Solway Firth. Unfortunately, the aircraft was flying too low and in poor visibility, so it contacted a hill known as 'Darnaw'. All four on board were killed:

Leslie Thomas Jackson (pilot, aged 32)
Archibald Francis Philpott (wireless operator, aged 35)
Major Harold Charles Pemberton DSO (passenger, aged 47)
Reginald Charles Wesley (passenger, aged 22)

Registration G-AEHC cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEHC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/de-havilland-dragonfly-g-aehc-darnaw/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-south-scotland-38828303
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-near-newton-stewart-4-killed
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/762913/daily-express-plane-crash-theory-revealed-tragedy

Media:

Memorial to the crash victims of G-AEHC photographed on 30 May 2006: A better view of the airplane crash memorial - geograph.org.uk - 180394