Accident Northrop 8A-2 422, Wednesday 2 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1941
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-2
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 422
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día miércoles 2 de abril del año 1941 a las 10:30hs el avión Northrop/Douglas 8A-2 0 Registro 422, nº/serie 369, cuyo piloto era el Subteniente Ricardo Garcia Rocha, estaba practicando un ataque simulado cuando sufrió un accidente sobrevolando la base militar El Plumerillo en la provincia de Mendoza, falleciendo su piloto.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_Modelo_8A-2
http://amilarg.com.ar/northrop-8a-2.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/152130
EL LITORAL, Miércoles 2 de Abril de 1941 página 5
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19176/?page=5