This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | A-03 |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 12 de septiembre del año 1957, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.A.24 Calquin registro A-03, nº/serie 003 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina con base en la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza, cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer, sufre destrucción total al aterrizar en la pista de la IV Brigada Aérea. había volado solo un total de 824h 30´.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html 