| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1995 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Motorsport International |
| Registration: | G-SULL |
| MSN: | 32R-8113002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crowfield Airfield, Suffolk (EGSO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-2-1995 when failed to get airborne during the take off run at Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk; no injuries sustained to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The airfield at Crowfield has a grass runway, which was very soft and wet after a sustained period of very wet weather. The pilot was aware of the state of the runway but, having operated from Crowfield for three years, was of the opinion that its condition was satisfactory for take off.
Given the conditions, the pilot elected to use Runway 31, which has a down slope, and a TORA (Take Off Run Available) of 850 metres. Having commenced his take off run from a rolling start, the pilot noticed that the initial acceleration was good, and that the engine was developing full power.
At this stage, the pilot was confident that the aircraft would become airborne well before the end of the runway, and therefore, he selected one stage of flap. At this point, the aircraft entered a particularly wet area of the runway, and began to slow down. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft resumed its normal rate of acceleration, but there was by now insufficient runway remaining for the aircraft to become airborne. The aircraft overran the runway, through the perimeter fence, and came to rest in an adjacent field. The pilot, in his report to the AAIB, admits that he failed to recognize the need to abandon the take off in sufficient time to avoid the overrun."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to landing gear, propeller, fuselage and right wing". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-SULL was cancelled by the CAA on 17-5-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54886561e5274a428d0002b0/Piper_PA-32R-301_Saratoga__G-SULL_03-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SULL 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowfield_Airfield 