Accident Sukhoi Su-7BM 09, Friday 29 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BM
Owner/operator:3.PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration: 09
MSN: 5309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piła Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piła Air Base (EPPI)
Destination airport:Piła Air Base (EPPI)
Narrative:
Front wheel burst, skidded off from the runway at Pila Air Base. Captain Stanisław Wróblewski ok.

Sources:

http://forums.airbase.ru/2007/02/t35750_20--cu-7-kto-pomnit.html
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/74-su_7/6046-su_7bm_5309_09_a.html