Incident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) FAES101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187847

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAES101
MSN: 9256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in guerilla raid. Was already wfu or repaired after crash-landing 15 July 1969 ?

Sources:

Scramble
jbaugher