This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ae.M.B.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército) |
| Registration: | 210 |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA El Palomar, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día 9 de Julio del año 1936, cuando despegaba de la base aérea del Ejército Argentino de El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires, el avión Ae.M.B.1 registro 210. c/n 10, se accidentó con daños irreparables, aunque los tripulantes salieron ilesos. Fue el primer avión de este modelo dado de baja, el 29 abril del año 1937 por Boletín Militar Reservado 1087.
Sources:
http://amilarg.com.ar/bombi.html https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMA_AeMB.2 http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-AeMB1.htm Aeroespacio 552 Mar/Abr 2003
https://fdra.blogspot.com/2016/02/aviones-argentinos-ae-mb1-el-primer.html 