Accident Ae.M.B.1 207, Monday 21 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1936
Time:morning
Type:Ae.M.B.1
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 207
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manzano, Calamuchita -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Córdoba (09:00)
Destination airport:BA El-Plumerillo-Mendoza
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure while flying in fog. Crew bailed out. Mechanic died.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3110/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17668/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3115/?page=5