ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187853
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-1995 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Cassutt Racer IIIM |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-MACS |
MSN: | 200 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire (EGBR) |
Destination airport: | Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire (EGBR) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-3-1995 when crashed short of the runway at Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but sustained serious injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"It was the pilot's stated intention to carry out several approaches and go-arounds before attempting his first landing; the aircraft was seen to take off from Breighton Airfield, and, a little while later, make two go-arounds from perfectly normal approaches.
Making the third approach, this time for a landing, the main wheels struck a small ridge three feet short of the threshold of Runway 29. The aircraft bounced, slewed to the left and landed on the tarmac with a significant yaw to the left. The aircraft continued off the side of the runway, and into the corner of an adjacent hangar, which it struck with considerable force.
The pilots upper torso restraint harness failed on impact, and he received several severe facial injuries. He was assisted from the wreckage and taken to hospital."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wing spar, engine mounting and propeller broken; substantial damage to the forward fuselage". The damaged was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MACS was cancelled by the CAA on 18-7-1995.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f726ed915d137100063f/Cassutt_Racer_IIIM__G-MACS_05-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MACS
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |