Accident Robinson R44 Raven N441JL, Thursday 2 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:702 Helicopter Inc
Registration: N441JL
MSN: 0842
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCarran International (KLAS)
Destination airport:McCarran International (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a left skid contact to the tarmac at liftoff during a training flight at McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, Nevada. The helicopter came to rest on its side, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants were not injured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot receiving instruction's incorrect action of interfering with the flight controls and failure to comply with the flight instructor's commands, which resulted in a loss of lateral bank control and a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fox5vegas.com/story/32126686/helicopter-tips-over-at-north-las-vegas-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-16,NORTH%20LAS%20VEGAS,N441JL]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N441JL.html
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160606X54753&key=1

Location