Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar D-MAKP, Friday 3 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAKP
MSN: 20072901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ærø (EKAE) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF)
Destination airport:Ærø Airfield (EKAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A German pilot lost control of his plane during a landing at Ærø Airfield and crashed 50 meters from the runway. The pilot was alone in the aircraft and was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fyens.dk/aro/AEroe-Forulykket-pilot-lettede-igen/artikel/3011265utm_source=Facebook&utm_campaign=FyensDK&utm_medium=Social
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-makp#9e9880d

Location