Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PK-UAF, Friday 3 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:PT Amur
Registration: PK-UAF
MSN: 52314
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paniai, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire, Papua
Destination airport:KM99 mine site on the Degeuwo River, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot died in the crash. Three passengers were seriously injured. They died on their way to the hospital.
The aircraft was also carrying also 315kg of food.
The weather was good according to local officials.

Sources:

Jakarta Post
https://en.tempo.co/read/news/2016/06/04/055776836/Pilot-Killed-in-Paniai-Helicopter-Crash
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2016/06/04/11010341/helikopter.jatuh.di.lokasi.pertambangan.di.paniai.pilot.tewas.3.penumpang.luka
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tabloidjubi.com/2016/06/04/helikopter-jatuh-di-paniai-satu-orang-tewas/]
http://www.ibtimes.sg/indonesia-4-die-helicopter-crashes-papua-gold-mining-region-1761

Media: