| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1995 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTJE |
| MSN: | 2520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aber Falls, 2 miles S of Abergwyngregyn, Gwynedd, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aber Falls, Abergwyngregyn, Gwynedd, Wales. |
| Destination airport: | Aber Falls, Abergwyngregyn, Gwynedd, Wales. |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 15-3-1995 when crashed at the Aber Falls ('Rhaeadr Fawr' in Welsh) about two miles south of the village of Abergwyngregyn, Gwynedd, Wales (at approximate Coordinates: 53.2105389°N, 3.9949639°W). The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured.
The helicopter had been hired by the North Snowdonia Park Authority to transport building materials from the nearest road access point to the actual location of the Aber Falls, as part of a bridge repair project. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The helicopter, returning to the pick up point for the next cargo lift, was carrying an under-slung load of empty sacks and netting. It was last seen by several witnesses of the working party, stationed at the pick up point, to be travelling in a normal manner along the side of the gorge and nothing unusual was noticed.
The witnesses then looked down to prepare the next load, and it was not until they heard two bangs, and electrical crackling sounds that they again looked up, and saw the helicopter passing sideways, right side first, through a nearby set of overhead HT power cables. As the helicopter struck the wires with several parts of the airframe and the rotors, the helicopter started to break up and fall, spiralling into the wooded area beyond. There was no fire on impact.
Within 15 minutes, an ambulance with paramedics, the Police helicopter and the fire service had arrived on scene. The pilot was then freed from the wreckage, medically stabilized by the paramedics, and then transported by the Police helicopter to Bangor Hospital, where he arrived at 12:10 hours."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BTJE was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 19-1-1999 (almost four years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f90940f0b6134600077d/Hiller_UH-12E4__G-BTJE_06-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTJE 