Accident FMA Dewoitine D.21 16, Friday 9 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1937
Time:
Type:FMA Dewoitine D.21
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buenos Aires City -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:BA Córdoba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día viernes 9 de julio del año 1937 el avión militar Dewoitine D.21 número de registro 16, perteneciente a la dotación de la aviación del Ejército Argentino con destino en la provincia de Córdoba, piloteado por el Sargento Primero Francisco Vallejos, estaba realizando una exhibición aérea en el desfile conmemorativo del 9 de julio en la Capital Federal, cayo a tierra en un campo deportivo situado entre la Avenida Costanera y la prolongación de la calle Lavalle, El piloto, producto del violento impacto falleció en el accidente.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewoitine_D.21
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/dewoitine-d.21.html
EL ORDEN, Domingo 11 de Julio de 1937 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3306/?page=2