Incident Kensgaila VK-9 LY-VRK, Saturday 4 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Kensgaila VK-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-VRK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Panevezys, 800m from EYPN -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYPN
Destination airport:EYPN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A homebuilt 8-seat twin engine aircraft has made an emergency landing in a field ~800 metres from an aerodrome near Panevezys. The 82 year old pilot and designer of the aircraft was able to leave the vehicle himself and was in a good shape. The cause of the emergency landing and the extent of the damage are not known.

Sources:

https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/panevezio-pakrastyje-nukrito-nedidelis-lektuvas-59-637113
https://www.alfa.lt/straipsnis/50033958/panevezyje-avariniu-budu-leidosi-aviacijos-legendos-valdomas-lektuvas
https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/panevezyje-avariniu-budu-leidosi-dvimotoris-lektuvas.d?id=71460306