Incident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer , Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zafarqand -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martyr Babaei Airbase, Isfahan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.tasnimnews.com/en/news/2016/06/05/1096963/training-aircraft-crashes-in-central-iran-2-injured