This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1975 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Strathallan Collection |
| Registration: | G-AFOZ |
| MSN: | 94055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 9011/1] on 9.5.39 as G-AFOZ to the Redhill Flying Club Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. C of A 6710 issued May 1939. Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.
Registration cancelled 26.1.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"). Impressed into military service as W7975 2.3.40 and delivered to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenmham, Wiltshire. To 225 Squadron, RAF Tilshead 13.10.40. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 19.7.41. To 30 OTU RAF Hixon, Staffordshire 12.8.42, coded "KD-Z". To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.10.43 for long-term storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 31.1.46 to Wing Commander Brittain for RAF Flying Club for
£350.
Civil registration G-AFOZ reinstated [C of R 9011/2] on 6.4.46 to the Royal Air Force Flying Club, Panshangar, Herfordshire. Registration G-AFOZ cancelled/lapsed 10.5.50.
Registration reinstated [C of R 9011/3] to Miss Jean Lennox Bird, Alton, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 30.5.50. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9011/4] 2.6.50 to John Akerigg Allan, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. Registration G-AFOZ cancelled/lapsed 6.6.53.
Sold on and re-registered [with new C of R R.1146/5] on 13.6.53 to David George Sinclair Coffey, MBE, F.R.Met S., A.RAeS, West Kensington, London W.14. Registration cancelled/lapsed 30.10.53. Registration reinstated [C of R R.1146/6] on 11.11.53. Registration cancelled/lapsed 16.6.54
Sold on and re-registered [C of R 1146/7] on 23.6.54 to the Viking Marine Company Ltd., Ashford, Middlesex. Registration cancelled/lapsed 17.6.57. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 1146/8] two days later (19.6.57) to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire (aircraft based at Blackpool airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire). Registration cancelled/lapsed 29.9.58
Sold on and re-registered [C of R 1146/9] on 10.10.58 to Peter Garnet Stott, Normanton-le-Heath, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 12.2.70. Sold on and re-registered [C of A 1146/10] 27.2.70 to Christopher Paul Blundell, Gillingham, Dorset, and William Grant Watson, Christchurch, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20.9.71
Registration restored [C of R 1146/11] on 9.3.72 to William James Denby Roberts, Wadhurst, Sussex. However, usually referred to in contemporary reports as "The Strathallan Collection" - an aircraft museum based at Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Written off (destroyed) 3.5.75: Crashed some 3,000 metres from the runway during low level display flight at Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. One of the two persons aboard (Mr. Edward Beacon) died in hospital the following day. Registration G-AFOZ formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 9.6.75
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOZ-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOZ-2.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOZ-3.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1232603 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1385914 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Airport#BAA_ownership_1971_to_2012 