Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MTFH, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MTFH
MSN: 0010-6291
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Neuhaus am Rennweg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dolmar Ultralight Airfield
Destination airport:Dolmar Ultralight Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had executed a forced landing in a field after loss of engine power. According to news reports, the aircraft later tried to takeoff from the grass field again and crashed.
The two occupants (father and son) were injured, one of them seriously.

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/thueringen/sued-thueringen/notlandung-kleinflugzeug-neuhaus-100.html
https://www.insuedthueringen.de/lokal/sonneberg_neuhaus/sonneberg/Ein-Flugzeug-Crash-mit-vielen-Fragezeichen;art83453,4896981
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ri9lyP3XJc