Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BOKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187892

Date:Thursday 18 May 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Go Sky Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BOKK
MSN: 28-8116300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ham Green, Redditch, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-5-1995 when wrecked in a forced landing at Ham Green, Redditch, Worcestershire (at approximate Coordinates: 52°15′37″N 1°58′02″W); aircraft sustained engine problems, and was diverting to a emergency landing at Wellesbourne Mountford. Minor injuries sustained to the two persons on board (Instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, with a flying instructor and a student pilot on board, was engaged in a navigation training flight from Wellesbourne Mountford, to overhead Kidderminster and Worcester, and then a return to Wellesbourne Mountford. The aircraft had just passed south abeam of Redditch, when the engine began to run roughly with severe vibrations.

This situation continued, but with the engine still producing enough power to maintain flight, the crew attempted to identify and rectify the problem. The instructor informed Birmingham Air Traffic Control of the urgent nature of the problem, and requested a direct track back to Wellesbourne Mountford

A short time later, the engine began to lose power, and, after advising Birmingham Air Traffic Control of his position, altitude and intention to shut down the engine, the instructor carried out a forced landing in the most suitable field available.

During the landing run, however, the aircraft slid through a hedgerow, within which fence posted were embedded, and the aircraft was seriously damaged. The two occupants, who suffered only minor injuries, carried out the shut down drills, and evacuated from the aircraft unaided. A local police officer, who was in the area at the time, took charge of the scene."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "both wings detached, engine propeller and landing gear damaged". As a result, the registration G-BOKK was cancelled by the CAA on 8-9-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0d240f0b613420002eb/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BOKK_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOKK