Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N444VT, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444VT
MSN: CE-1073
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B5F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex County Airport (KCDW), Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LG Hanscom Field (KBED)
Destination airport:Essex County (KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and open field airport terrain following a loss of power while on approach to Essex County Airport (KCDW), Caldwell, New Jersey. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot/owner and pilot related passenger were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/news/small-plane-crashes-while-trying-to-land-at-nj-airport;-no-injuries/1372428/
http://www.nj.com/essex/index.ssf/2016/06/small_plane_crashes_at_essex_county_airport_no_inj.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444VT

Location