| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5635M |
| MSN: | 7279C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2767 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ravalli County Airport (6S5), Hamilton, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Idaho |
| Destination airport: | Raveling County (6S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent overturn upon landing at Ravalli County Airport (6S5), Hamilton, Montana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the three passengers received apparent minor injuries. Two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://missoulian.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-ravalli-county-airport/article_f286e0e2-8133-521a-a210-a1c23ee8abc5.html http://nbcmontana.com/news/Airplane-crashes-at-Hamilton-Airport/39910782 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-JUN-16,HAMILTON,N5635M]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5635M http://www.flickriver.com/photos/avsfan/sets/72157603948107542/ Location