This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército) |
| Registration: | 634 |
| MSN: | 04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | General Rodriguez, Provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 22 de julio de 1944, aproximadamente a las 10hs, en cercanías de General Rodríguez, provincia de Buenos Aires, se accidenta el caza Curtiss Hawk 75-O, matrícula C-634, falleciendo su tripulante, Subteniente Alejandro Roberto MAC LEAN (Promoción VIII de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1942).
Sources:
http://amilarg.com.ar/hawk75_fa.html https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=634 CAPÍTULO II CAZAS DE HÉLICES 1936 - 1954 página 15
https://asociacionpilotosdecaza.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Capitulo-02-CAZAS-de-HELICE.pdf EL LITORAL, sábado 22 de Julio de 1944
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20362/?page=2 EL ORDEN, Domingo 23 de Julio de 1944
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4527/?page=1 