Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 C-627, Saturday 14 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-627
MSN: 12497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quilmes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día sábado 14 de julio del año 1945 el avión Curtiss Hawk H-75 registro 627 s/n 12794 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina con Base el la Primera Brigada Aérea de El Palomar asignado al regimiento de caza número 2 cuyo tripulante era el Teniente Julio Cesar Frachia. Promoción VIII de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1942. Mientrsa cumplía un vuelo ordenado por la superioridad se precipita a tierra en la localidad de Quilmes, provincia de Buenos Aires el, falleciendo el piloto

Sources:

http://amilarg.com.ar/hawk75_fa.html
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=627
EL LITORAL, Sábado 14 de Julio de 1945
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20776/?page=2