Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 C-607, Tuesday 4 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-607
MSN: 12774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escola Aeronautica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision in bad visibility with Fuerza Aerea Douglas DC-3 T-169, transported Vice-president Cor Juan Perón. The DC-3 hit the aileron of the Curtiss and lost a propeller. Alféres Abel Rubén Bertollo, part of a three ship formation, killed.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
A Noite 5 September 1945, p1
El Orden 5 SEP 1945, p1