Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air G-SWFT, Wednesday 13 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Swift Ltd
Registration: G-SWFT
MSN: BB-828
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, near Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 13-3-1991 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Biggin Hill. No injuries sustained to the three crew members on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a reportedly normal approach and touchdown on Runway 21 at Biggin Hill, during the roll out, the aircraft began to sink and settle to starboard allowing the right propeller to strike the ground. The King Air came to rest on the runway to the right of the centre line. It was subsequently determined that the right undercarriage had collapsed and the left had partially collapsed during the roll out. The accident happened in daylight (13:05 Local Time) and in VMC - CAVOK conditions. The aircraft was positioning to Biggin Hill from Stansted to collect passengers."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Flaps, main undercarriage mechanisms, starboard propeller and fuselage underside damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff7ced915d1371000a29/Beech_200__Serial_no._BB_828___G-SWFT_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SWFT
3. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=368359
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/117006786@N06/23945571615