Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BPEE, Tuesday 24 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-BPEE
MSN: 25060/364
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Athens International Airport,Athens, Greece (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 24-11-1992 in a "hard" landing at London Gatwick Airport. No injuries reported to the 239 person on board (crew of 6 plus 233 passengers). According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a normal ILS approach to Runway 26L at London Gatwick, as the aircraft descended through about 150 feet, it began to encounter moderate to severe turbulence. The landing flare was commenced but, as the aircraft descended through about 50 feet, the crew noted a rapid and significant loss of airspeed and the rate of descent increased markedly.

The aircraft subsequently touched down hard (+2.76g.) The landing was completed safely and the aircraft taxied to the gate. Weather at the time of the accident was wind 180 degrees at 10 knots, temperature +13 degrees C, cloud 6/8th at 3,000 feet, and visibility 'good' in moderate rain. The aircraft was operating a flight from Athens."

NOTE: The CAA documentation (see link #1) states that the aircraft was owned/operated by British Airways PLC from 3-5-1991 (that is, during the time of this incident), but G-BPEE was owned and operated by Caledonian Airways (from delivery on 3-5-1991) until ownership was formally transferred to British Airways on 20-11-1994. During 1991-94 Caledonian Airways was a subsiduary of British Airways

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPEE
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/757/25060/G-BPEE-Caledonian-Airways
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-25060.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1998 G-BPEE British Airways 0 Over the Isle of Man min
8 June 2022 N949FD FedEx 0 Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location

Media:

Boeing 757 G-BPEE when with British Airways at Zurich on 27-5-1999: 56bi - British Airways Boeing 757-236; G-BPEE@ZRH;27.05.1999 (6328843272)