Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-JEAH, Sunday 28 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Jersey European Airways
Registration: G-JEAH
MSN: 10669
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28-3-1993 when made an emergency landing at Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport due to indicated problems with the starboard main undercarriage. Only one minor injury was reported to the 49 persons on board (crew of 5 plus 44 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"Whilst on approach to Lulsgate Airport, when the undercarriage was selected down, there were indications of problems with the starboard main undercarriage. A visual check of the undercarriage confirmed that although it was down, it was just 'hanging', and was not locked down.

The approach was broken off, and attempts were made to rectify the problem but without success. The pilot subsequently elected to carry out an emergency landing at Lulsgate. On final approach, the starboard engine was shut down, and then on landing, the starboard wing was held up for as long as possible, eventually touching the ground when the aircraft's speed had decreased to 60 knots.

The F-27 veered to the right, and went off the runway, eventually coming to rest on the grass about 100 metres from the side of the runway. There was one reported minor injury to a passenger"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to fuselage underside, right wingtip, right engine nacelle, and right propeller; right engine shock loaded".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f17040f0b61342000333/Fokker_F27_Mark_500_Friendship__G-JEAH_08-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JEAH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1995 G-JEAH Jersey European Airways 0 Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast min
11 May 2015 10669 Philippine Air Force (PAF) 0 Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP) sub