| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1993 |
| Time: | 13:33 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Omega Air Inc |
| Registration: | N7070A |
| MSN: | S.550-0068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 3-11-1993 when made a 'hard' landing at Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose, Cardiff. No injuries reported to the five persons on board (two crew and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"During the final stage of an ILS approach to Runway 12 at Cardiff, as the aircraft entered the landing flare, it experienced a marked reduction in airspeed. The pilot applied power but, before this could have an effect, the aircraft's right wing dropped and it touched down hard on its right main undercarriage.
The landing was completed and the aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway. The accident happened in daylight
(13:33 Local Time). Weather: wind at 070 degrees at 13 knots, visibility 1,300 metres in mist and cloud 1/8th at 200 feet, 4/8th at 400 feet, and 7/8th at 700 feet.
The pilot attributed the accident to an apparent encounter with wind shear. The aircraft had been operating a flight from Dublin to Bristol but had diverted to Cardiff due to poor visibility at Bristol."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Burst tyre and damage to wing and fuselage skins; fuel leaks from tank inspection panels".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423027e40f0b61342000a8b/Cessna_Citation_SII-C550__N7070A_01-94.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7070A Location