Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza D-EDON, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Dr.med.dent.Gerhard Becker (Holzminden)
Registration: D-EDON
MSN: E-2071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hallig Hooge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoxter-Holzminden Airfield (EDVI)
Destination airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Out of fuel made a forced landing on the sandbank "Japsand" . Dr.Becker and wife were rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.dewezet.de/hintergrund/hintergrund-seite_artikel,-mayday-mayday-_arid,809585.htm.
Dr.Becker explained me, that he had refuelled it before the flight, but someone has stolen fuel over night.

Images:

Quelle dpa