Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil G-PLMH, Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PLM Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-PLMH
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gair Loch, near Stornoway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gair Loch, near Stornoway, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23-5-1995 when crashed at Gair Loch, near Stornaway, Scotland. No injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"On touchdown, the pilot noticed a large, empty polyester bag blowing about. Almost immediately the bag was drawn into the main rotors and the helicopter began to vibrate. The bag was one which had been used to protect an earlier sling load and had been folded up and weighted down by a load net and strop.

The subsequent landing had been made about 8 miles to the North-West of where the bag had been left, however, as the helicopter approached the planned touchdown point, the pilot had been monitoring the various ground items but had not noticed any undue movement. The accident happened in daylight (09:30) and in good weather; wind was 180 degrees at 10 knots."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "rotor blade damaged and star flex arm broken; tail boom kinked and main fuselage wrinkled; engine and transission shock loaded".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb6bed915d1371000839/Aerospatiale_AS350B2_Ecureuil__G-PLMH_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PLMH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1992 HB-XTE Heli Linth AG 0 Flumserberge, SG sub
13 June 2018 G-PLMH PDG Aviation Services 1 Loch Scadavay, South of Lochmaddy, North Uist, Western Isles w/o
Loss of control