| Date: | Friday 16 June 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the G-AYLE Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-AYLE |
| MSN: | 1123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16-6-1995 when crashed during the initial climb out from Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon. Of the three persons on board, the pilot was seriously injured, and the two passengers were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft took off from Runway 23, and was seen climbing through 50 feet by an eyewitness who was crossing the threshold of Runway 23. Another witness noticed that, as the aircraft reached approximately 100 feet above the runway, it was 'going very slowly (microlight speed) with the nose higher than normal; similar to the pitch attitude just before a stall...it was holding the height, not climbing, once it reached 100 to 150 feet above the ground'.
An eyewitness, who was in a tractor in a field to the right of the extended centre line of Runway 23, saw the aircraft as it appeared above the tree line. He noticed that 'It looked normal, then two of three seconds later, it veered to the left, dropped the left wing, and dived behind the trees'. The aircraft then struck the ground, causing fatal injuries to the two passengers, and serious injuries to the pilot."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYLE was cancelled by the CAA on 14-11-1995 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423003a40f0b61346000afb/Morane_Saulnier_MS.880B_Rallye_Club__G-AYLE_10-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYLE 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 