This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2016 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J230-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 24-7602 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Borah, near Manilla NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyagarah, NSW (YTYH) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Borah, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane hit power lines while approaching to land in gusty conditions. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2016/06/07/light-aircraft-hits-powerlines-near-manilla/ https://www.flickr.com/groups/1593204@N20/discuss/72157626761720120/ http://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/3957321/ultralight-pilots-miracle-escape-near-manilla/ 