Incident Robinson R22 Beta N931SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187962

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Midwest Helicopter
Registration: N931SH
MSN: 3890
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Louis Downtown Airport, Cahokia/St Louis, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport: St. Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport: St. Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two people suffered minor injuries Tuesday when a helicopter on a training flight crashed at St. Louis Downtown Airport, Cahokia/St Louis, Illinois. According to the preliminary NTSB accident report:

"According to the flight instructor, he was instructing his student in hovering flight operations. He reported that he instructed the student to execute a right pedal turn at a three foot hover. The instructor recalled that the student complied and during the turn, as the tail came into the wind, the helicopter started to weathervane, and the turn rate increased rapidly and did not subside until the helicopter impacted the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both rotor systems.

The instructor reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with any portion of the helicopter that would prevent normal flight operations. The instructor reported that the wind velocity at the time of the accident was 11 knots gusting to 16 knots.

Weathercock stability is defined as a region of loss of tail rotor effectiveness (120 degree - 240 degree tailwind) that will weathervane the helicopter, and if not prevented will result in a loss of helicopter control about the horizontal axis.

According to the Helicopter Flying Handbook (FAA 8083-21A): Pilots who put themselves in situations where the combinations above occur should know that they are likely to encounter LTE. The key is to not put the helicopter in a compromising condition but if it does happen being educated enough to recognize the onset of LTE and be prepared to quickly react to it before the helicopter cannot be controlled."

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and his failure to remain vigilant as the helicopter entered the weathercock stability region, in gusting wind conditions, resulting in loss of tail rotor effectiveness and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=931SH
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/06/robinson-r22-midwest-helicopter.html
4. http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/metro/two-suffer-injuries-in-helicopter-crash-at-downtown-airport/article_45021ecb-5626-555c-be3a-981e78f706bb.html
5. http://www.bnd.com/news/local/article82286132.html
6. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N931SH
7. http://fox2now.com/2016/06/07/small-helicopter-crashes-at-st-louis-downtown-airport/

Location

Media: