Incident Boeing 777-39LER B-2046, 04 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187966

Date:04-JUN-2016
Time:6:24pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39LER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2046
MSN: 41442/1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:230 mls E of Churchill, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air China flight CA818 from Washington Dulles, DC to Beijing, China, diverted to Winnipeg, Canada following the inflight shutdown of an engine.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-300, was enroute at FL300, 230 mls East of Churchill, Manitoba when the crew shut down the right hand GE90 engine.
The airline confirmed engine trouble prompted the diversion to Winnipeg, the passengers were taken to hotels to wait for the replacement aircraft that has been dispatched to Winnipeg.

The Canadian TSB reported the right hand engine's transfer gear box had failed.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca818/#9ec7d47
http://web.archive.org/web/20160607172656/http://www.updatednews.ca/2016/06/06/emergency-landing-for-air-china-flight-in-winnipeg/
CADORS