| Date: | Thursday 20 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sark International Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIXD |
| MSN: | 82224 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rendcomb Aerodrome, The Whiteway, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rendcomb Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Rendcomb Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82224 (Gipsy Major #81128); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6986 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire 20.7.39. To 6 ERFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 12.9.39. Unit renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Crashed 1.9.41 (presumed at Sywell); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 3.9.41. To 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard 1.10.41 after repairs complete. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 23.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 28.8.46 to J W Tomkins, Apethorpe. UK civil registered as G-AIXD (C of R 11047/1) 25.11.46 to David Llewellyn Lloyd, Pipewell Hall, Kettering (based Sywell). CofA 8761 issued 27.10.47. New C of R Number R1167 issued 1950. CofA lapsed 10.10.52 and stored Sywell until renewed 30.11.59. Struck hedge and damaged on landing Chaldon, Surrey 8.3.61; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R G-AIXD/R2) 25.7.85 to Sark International Airways Ltd, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands. (Aircraft based Sywell, Norrthamptonshire; later Spanhoe Lodge)
Written off (destroyed) 20.7.95 when crashed on approach to Rendcomb Aerodrome, The Whiteway, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, after colliding with overhead power cables on approach. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had been flying in the local area of Rendcomb Airfield in the company of another Tiger Moth. On the final approach to Rendcomb Airfield, whilst maintaining a separation of two wingspans from the other aircraft, G-AIXD struck overhead power cables on the airfield boundary. Both of the left wings folded back against the fuselage on impact with the power cables, and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude on its left side. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft unaided just before it caught fire and was destroyed.
The pilot later attributed the cause of the accident to his failure to see the overhead power cables whilst he was concentrating on maintaining separation from the other aircraft."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AIXD was cancelled by the CAA on 14.11.95.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley. Air Britain)
2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXD.pdf 3. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed11e5274a1317000167/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AIXD_09-95.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html 6.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 7. Tiger Moth G-AIXD various photos 6.5.60 to 18.6.94:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AIXD?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 8. Tiger Moth G-AIXD at Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) 6.4.80:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/102602/G-AIXD 9. Tiger Moth G-AIXD during a 'wing walker' stunt flight at BAe Air Show, Woodford Cheshire 25.6.83:
http://www.robineldridge.co.uk/?attachment_id=7359 10.
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/GC0062 Media:
Barry Tempest, backbone of the Barnstormers Display Team, flying Tiger Moth G-AIXD. His daughter Helen Tempest is on the wing. Photo by Dick Gilbert, Cranfield "Barnstormers" Show, 6 May 1991.

Barnstormers Tiger Moth G-AIXD at Nottingham, 1979
G-AIXD, one of the two Tiger Moths of The Barnstormers, bravely bombed targets with flour and eggs in difficult crosswind conditions on a rather miserable day. Photo: Dick Gilbert, Nottingham (Tollerton) Barnstormers Air Display, 28 May 1979.

De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth [G-AIXD]. Taken at Rendcomb airfield (Gloucestershire) September 1991