This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-631 |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maipú, provincia de MEndoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Plumerillo, Mendoza |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Accidentado tras un aterrizaje de emergencia en Maipú, provincia de Mendoza el 20 de marzo del año 1951, pilotado por el Teniente Montesano. No reparado. Dado de baja el 10 de junio del año 1951.
Sources:
AMILARG
https://amilarg.com.ar/curtiss-hawk-75.html https://amilarg.com.ar/curtiss-75-faa.html WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk 