Incident Cirrus SR22 N845P, Tuesday 7 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N845P
MSN: 0466
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bureau County east of Princeton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newton Muni-Johnson Field (KTNU)
Destination airport:Lorain County Rgnl (KLPR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total loss of engine power during a diversionary attempt to Illinois Valley Regional Airport (KVYS) in Peru and force landed to major roadway terrain in Bureau County east of Princeton, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.newstrib.com/main.asp?SectionID=2&SubSectionID=28&ArticleID=51611&TM=43186.92
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JUN-16,PERU,N845P]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N845P
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N845P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2008 N845P Kunzle Aviation LLC 0 Fond du Lac County Airport, WI sub