Hard landing Accident Sikorsky S-61N G-AYOM, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Brintel Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-AYOM
MSN: 61143
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claymore Accommodation Platform, Central North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Claymore Accommodation Platform, Central North Sea
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18-8-1995 in a heavy landing on the Claymore Accommodation Platform in the North Sea, 94 nautical miles North-East of Aberdeen. No reported injuries to the 16 persons on board (2 crew plus 14 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"In latter stages of approach to land on the Claymore Accommodation Platform heli-deck, aircraft was affected by combined effects of turbine and flare stack exhaust emissions from adjacent production platform. Aircraft performance was affected to extent that, even after selecting full power, commander was not able to prevent a heavier than normal landing. Immediately after touchdown main rotor blades struck tail boom severing tail rotor drive shaft".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial to main rotor blades and tail rotor drive shaft assembly". Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecba40f0b61346000125/Sikorsky_S61N_Sea_King__G-AYOM_03-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYOM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3597
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/ConstructionList/Sikorsky%20S-61
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/345355-life-old-girl-yet-s61-merged-threads-3.html#post4592046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1999 EI-SAR Bond Helicopters 0 Shannon Airport sub
17 January 2006 EI-SAR CHC Ireland 0 Conningbeg Lightship, 5 nm south south west of the Saltee Islands, Co sub