Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant , Monday 21 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration:
MSN: 79-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Puerto Etén -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:Lima
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (cerro de Las Piedras) on delivery flight from USA to La Paz via Lima. Pilot Sub.Off. FAB Alfredo Ogaya.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20723/?page=2