| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N666GJ |
| MSN: | 666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1316 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | University Park Airport (KUNV), State College, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | University Park (KUNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Seela built Glasair SH-2F, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at University Park Airport (KUNV), State College, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.centredaily.com/news/local/article82518852.html http://www.statecollege.com/news/local-news/no-injuries-reported-in-small-plane-crash,1468098/ http://web.archive.org/web/20160609113023/http://local21news.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-lands-at-univeristy-park-airport-reports-say http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=666GJ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gregg.theherzogs.org/photos/n666gj/n666gj-2.JPG]
Location