| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2016 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Scotts Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N25LB |
| MSN: | 25102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14764 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dakota County, south Hastings, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted farm field terrain during an aerial application flight in Dakota County, south Hastings, Minnesota. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kare11.com/article/news/helicopter-crashes-in-hastings-no-one-injured/237286540 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUN-16,HASTINGS,N25LB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25LB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2007 |
N25LB |
Scotts Helicopter Service Inc |
0 |
Anoka, Minnesota |
 |
sub |
Location