| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2016 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6649E |
| MSN: | 56149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grapevine, Jefferson County, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Star City, AR (55M) |
| Destination airport: | Mena, AR (MEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger reported that, about 15 minutes after takeoff on the cross-country flight, the engine began "stalling in and out." Although the pilot attempted to troubleshoot the issue, he could not remedy it, and selected a dirt road as a forced landing site. The passenger stated that the airplane was too fast and too high to land, and the pilot circled the airplane for a second approach. About 150 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The airplane touched down in an area of tree stumps and immediately nosed over.
Toxicology testing of the pilot revealed the presence of diphenhydramine; however, the level detected was too low to quantify and was unlikely to be impairing. No shoulder harnesses were installed, and their installation was not required. Advisory Circular 91-65, in part, stated, "The [National Transportation Safety Board] concluded that shoulder harness use is the most effective way of reducing fatalities and serious injuries in general aviation accidents."
Although the spark plugs displayed significant wear, a test run of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A carburetor icing probability chart showed the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious icing at glide power; however, the airplane should not have been susceptible to carburetor icing at the cruise power setting at which it was operating. The investigation could not determine a reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because a test run of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident were the tree stumps at the forced landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16FA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6649E Location