Accident Sukhoi Su-27P Flanker 15 Blue, Thursday 9 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P Flanker
Owner/operator:Russian Knights Aerobatic Sqn Russian Air Force
Registration: 15 Blue
MSN: 36911035207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muranovo, Pushkinsky district of Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kubinka Air Base
Destination airport:Kubinka AB
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after a suspected technical problem.The pilot Sergey Eremenko was killed.
The aircraft was returning from a display marking the opening of a monument to airmen near Moscow.

Sources:

http://sputniknews.com/russia/20160609/1041040995/russia-moscow-mig-crash.html
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-russia-jet-crash-idUKKCN0YV0TN?rpc=401
http://www.ruaviation.com/news/2016/6/9/5632/?h
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-3632951/Russia-says-fighter-pilot-dies-crash-outside-Moscow.html
http://tass.com/defense/881040
forum.airforces.ru
http://russianknights.ru/en/tragicheski-pogib-sergey-eryomenko/

Media: