Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 1 PH-VRV, Thursday 29 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 1
Owner/operator:St. Vliegmaterieel Rotterdam
Registration: PH-VRV
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rotterdam The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the initial climb out, immediately after the start of a training flight, the engine stopped at a height of about 250 feet, due to carburetter icing. The pilot tried to divert to perform an emergency landing in the southwestern area of the airport.

The aircraft hit the ground in the vicinity of any situated therein buildings and drove into a ditch by a hedge, where it struck against road signs and a parked car. The aircraft was so damaged that it had to be written off. The damaged car was owned by the learner pilot

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1970.htm