This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9902 |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shilbottle, 3 miles SE of Alnwick, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:K9902 Spitfire Mk Ia (c/no.114). First Flown 17-3-39. Delivered to 54 Squadron 22-3-39. Transferred to 152 Squadron 1-3-40 and coded 'UM-W'. Damaged in forced landing after collision 20-4-40, at Shilbottle, 3 miles southeast of Alnwick, Northumberland. Pilot - Pilot Officer Richard Innes - sustained slight injuries.
Wreckage recovered by (and to) 60 MU, where Struck Off Charge 20-5-40
NOTE: The official 152 Squadron Diary/Operations Record Book notes the crash of Spitfire K9902 as being "Stillbottle, Yorkshire" (sic). However, there is no such place in Yorkshire and as 152 Squadron was based at RAF Acklington, Northumberland at the time of the crash Shilbottle, Northumberland, is the most likely location.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k9902.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shilbottle http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=105008;article=21298;title=The%20Battle%20of%20Britain%20Historical%20Society%20Discussion%20Forum 