| Date: | Thursday 9 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N323TC |
| MSN: | 327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marshall County Airport (KMPG), Moundsville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | James Clements Muni (3CM) |
| Destination airport: | Marshall County (KMPG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The light sport aircraft (LSA) experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with terrain during a landing attempt in gusting wind conditions at Marshall County Airport (KMPG), Moundsville, West Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Probable Cause and Findings
"The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160611142303/http://wtov9.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-near-marshall-county-airport http://www.wtrf.com/archives/plane-crashes-near-airport-in-marshall-county/865302841 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=323TC http://www.partsandplanes.com/aircraft-listings/listing/single-engine-piston,2/2008-tecnam-p2002-sierra28934,28934
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2018 |
F-HOAB |
Aéro-club Roger Janin |
2 |
Les Mureaux Aerodrome, Yvelines 78 |
 |
w/o |
Location