Accident British Aerospace ATP G-BTTO, Sunday 12 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1995
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines (Europe)
Registration: G-BTTO
MSN: 2033
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 12-11-1995 at Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast when struck GPU (Ground Power Unit) whilst taxying. No injuries sustained to the 58 persons on board (4 crew and 54 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On departure from Belfast, when the aircraft was ready to move off from the stand, the ground engineer disconnected the GPU power cable and collected the wheel chocks which he stowed on the GPU. He then got into the tractor used to tow the GPU and drove clear. Once positioned clear of the aircraft he signaled this to the crew and then drove a short distance further on to the terminal building. However, on arrival at the terminal he noticed that the GPU was not attached to the tractor. Meanwhile the aircraft had received taxi clearance and had started to move forward.

Very shortly after this the right hand propeller struck the GPU which was still in position on the right side of the aircraft. It was subsequently determined that the tractor, which had originally positioned the GPU, had then been disconnected from it for use elsewhere before being put back again prior to the aircraft departure.

Unfortunately, the GPU towbar had not been reconnected to the tractor and this had not been noticed by the driver. The accident happened in darkness and in heavy rain, with the GPU on the right side of the aircraft being in deep
shadow. The aircraft was operating a scheduled service to Manchester"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fde140f0b61342000871/BAe_ATP__G-BTTO_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTTO
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/BAe-ATP/2033/SE-MHK-West-Air-Sweden

Media:

BAe ATP G-BTTO landing at Bournemouth Airport on 01.09.12