Accident Luscombe 8A Master NC2123K, Wednesday 2 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1949
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Tropical Aviation Company
Registration: NC2123K
MSN: 4850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi in the Florida Gulf off Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport, St Petersburg Florida
Destination airport:Athens Georgia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight instructor was flying one passenger-a husband hurrying to side of his ill wife.
Over Crystal River the plane engine was heard as it entered turbulent weather; plane was missing.
In 1956 25 miles in the Gulf a Fisherman hooked on his anchor a five foot section of wing tip and allegedly saw outline of a plane; he marked place with buoy; when a search party returned the buoy had broken loose and plane was not located; however numbers on wing were from the missing plane.

Sources:

St Petersburg Times July 25, 1963
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=888&dat=19630725&id=BxUmAAAAIBAJ&sjid=d1IDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4166,2228548&hl=en
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2123K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1947 LN-MAG Widerøes Flyveselskap Bodø w/o