Accident Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma G-TIGT, Thursday 4 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1996
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-TIGT
MSN: 2078
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen/Dyce (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rolled over in high winds whilst taxying. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The commander taxied the helicopter on a north-easterly heading towards the spot where it would be shutdown. A weather warning forecast south-easterly winds gusting to 30-35 knots and so it was decided to park the helicopter facing into wind.

During the turn the commander applied full right yaw pedal but no lateral cyclic. When the helicopter began to roll to the left he applied full right cyclic control but this was ineffective and the helicopter fell onto its left side. As it fell, the main rotor blades disintegrated. Both pilots took appropriate action to shutdown the engines and electrical systems, before vacating through the commander's door.

As the main rotor blades struck the tarmac, their plane of rotation was towards the airport's main Terminal. Several minor pieces of metallic debris reached the Terminal which was 350 metres from the accident site. A handler behind the helicopter saw the right main wheel lift off the ground. He had seen this happen several times before to Super Pumas turning tightly but previously they had always recovered from the roll. The requirement to balance tight turns with in-turn cyclic control was inadequately documented in the flight manual."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f25340f0b6134600042d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501327.pdf